Battersea

Also known as: VDHR File # 123-0059
1289 Upper Appomattox St., Petersburg, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 12, 1969
Reference number
69000344
Architectural styles
Early Republic; Georgian
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History; Politics/Government; Military; Archeology - Aboriginal; Archeology - Non-Aboriginal
Levels of significance
State; Local; National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person; A - Event; D - Information Potential
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1750-1799; 1800-1824; 1825-1849
Significant years
1768; 1781; 1824
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing sites: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 6
Non-contributing structures: 2
Non-contributing sites: 2

Tags 

18th Century (4,635)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1768 (38)
Built during 1760s (517)
Col. John Banister (1)
Early Republic (295)
Georgian (1,430)
House (27,554)
Owned by local government (11,500)
Petersburg, Virginia (44)
Stucco (7,816)
Virginia (3,613)

Sources