Benjamin Watkins Leigh House

Also known as: Wickham-Leigh House
1000 E. Clay St., Richmond, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 16, 1969
Reference number
69000352
NR name
Leigh, Benjamin Watkins, House
Architectural style
Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
College
Period of significance
1800-1824
Significant years
1812; 1816

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Built 1812 (120)
Built during 1810s (1,380)
Federal (4,557)
House (26,793)
John Wickham (1)
Owned by state government (3,451)
Richmond, Virginia (209)
Stucco (7,816)
Virginia (3,527)

Sources