Putney Houses

Also known as: Samuel Putney House, Stephen Putney House
1010--1012 E. Marshall St., Richmond, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 11, 1969
Reference number
69000355
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Art; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Business
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1859
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Built 1859 (309)
Built during 1850s (4,574)
House (26,793)
Italianate (5,025)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Richmond, Virginia (209)
Stucco (7,816)
Victorian (19,690)
Virginia (3,527)

Sources