William H. Grant House

Also known as: Sheltering Arms Hospital
1008 E. Clay St., Richmond, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 16, 1969
Reference number
69000356
NR name
Grant, William H., House
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Hospital
Current function
College
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1857; 1892

Tags 

19th Century (36,425)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1857 (333)
Built during 1850s (4,582)
House (26,851)
Italianate (5,047)
Owned by state government (3,451)
Richmond, Virginia (212)
Victorian (19,690)
Virginia (3,542)

Sources