Wishart-Boush House

Also known as: James Wishart House
E of jct. of VA 649 and Absalom Rd., Virginia Beach, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 12, 1969
Reference number
69000363
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1650-1699
Significant year
ca. 1673

Tags 

17th Century (449)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1670s (61)
Ceramic tile (3,229)
House (27,588)
Private owner (54,398)
Virginia (3,615)
Virginia Beach, Virginia (30)

Sources