William Watts Sherman House

Also known as: Baptist Home of Rhode Island
2 Shepard Ave., Newport, Rhode Island

Photos 

William Watts Sherman House

1. WEST FRONT FROM THE NORTHWEST

Photo from the Historic American Buildings Survey

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Designed by Henry Hobson Richardson, with interiors by Stanford White, the William Watts Sherman House, erected in 1875-1876, is the prototype of the shingled Tudor Manor House in America. In his successful design of the Sherman House, which is generally considered to be one of his masterpieces of domestic architecture, Richardson forcefully brought the Queen Anne architectural mode to the attention of American architects. -- Historic American Buildings Survey (HABS RI-342)

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 30, 1970
Reference number
70000015
NR name
Sherman, William Watts, House
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Institutional housing
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1875; 1876; 1879

Update Log 

  • April 18, 2017: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "GPS Coordinates" and Added "Street View"

Sources