Los Cerritos Ranch House

Also known as: Rancho Los Cerritos
4600 Virginia Rd., Long Beach, California

Photos 

Casa de los Cerritos

1. Historic American Buildings Survey, Photographed by Dan Cathcart - March 8th, 1934. EAST ELEVATION (FRONT)

Photo from the Historic American Buildings Survey

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

Description 

Erected in 1844, this two story, adobe ranchhouse is an excellent example of the application of Monterey Colonial Style to the traditional Spanish-Mexican hacienda plan. The house is built on the usual U-shaped plan around a large patio, enclosed on the fourth side by an adobe wall. The foundations are of baked red brick brought around the Horn by sailing ships; the hand-hewn beams in the house came from forests near Monterey; and the walls in the center section are 3' thick. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, April 15, 1970

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 15, 1970
Reference number
70000135
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Spanish-Mexican hacienda
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
1844
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing structures: 1