Shivers-Simpson House

Also known as: Rock Mill
N of Jewell on Mayfield Rd., Jewell, Georgia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 22, 1970
Reference number
70000207
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Other architectural type; Federal; Late Federal
Areas of significance
Industry; Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1825-1849
Significant year
ca. 1820

Tags 

19th Century (37,584)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1820s (1,809)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Federal (4,586)
Georgia (3,068)
Granite (5,090)
Hancock County, Georgia (17)
House (27,494)
Jewell, Georgia (3)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,396)
William Shivers (1)

Sources