Nicholas Girod House

Also known as: Mayor Girod House, The Napoleon House
500 Chartres St., New Orleans, Louisiana

Photos 

Girod House

1. Historic American Buildings Survey Richard Koch, Photographer, April, 1934 FRONT ELEVATION (FACING WEST)

Photo from the Historic American Buildings Survey

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

Description 

Built in 1794 and enlarged in 1814, this is one of the best examples of a large French colonial townhouse in the country, demonstrating continued French architectural influences in New Orleans. Ironwork balconies on the second floor and an octagonal cupola decorate it. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, April 15, 1970

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 15, 1970
Reference number
70000254
NR name
Girod, Nicholas, House
Architectural styles
Colonial; Other architectural type; French colonial townhouse
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1750-1799
Significant years
1797; 1814

Sources