Honolulu House

Also known as: Abner Pratt House
107 N. Kalamazoo St., Marshall, Michigan

Photos 

EAST (FRONT) ELEVATION

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Description 

This mid-nineteenth century mansion is believed locally to be a replica of the dwelling which Abner Pratt occupied when Consol to the Sandwich Islands in 1857. / This mansion, built in 1860 for a former United States Consul to Hawaii, combines exotic and domestic features into a unique whole. It also contains elaborate decorative paintings of the late 19th century. / A mid-19th century mansion of unique architectural character, reputedly modeled on Hawaiian prototypes, with many original features and notable painted decoration. -- Historic American Buildings Survey (HABS MI-228)

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 8, 1970
Reference number
70000267
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1860

Tags 

19th Century (37,815)
Built 1860 (429)
Built during 1860s (3,766)
Calhoun County, Michigan (46)
House (27,646)
Marshall, Michigan (17)
Michigan (1,951)
Private owner (54,398)
Sandstone (4,861)

Update Log 

  • May 19, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources