Jackson County Jail and Marshal's House

Also known as: Jackson County Jail and Marshal's House and Museum, Jackson C
217 N. Main St., Independence, Missouri

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 15, 1970
Reference number
70000333
Architectural style
Federal
Areas of significance
Military; Law; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Correctional facility; Single dwelling
Current functions
Museum; Organizational
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
1859; 1860; 1862
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,681)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1859 (316)
Built during 1850s (4,682)
Federal (4,590)
Have Street View (44,575)
House (27,561)
Independence, Missouri (23)
Jackson County, Missouri (325)
Limestone (8,192)
Missouri (4,865)
Owned by local government (11,500)

Update Log 

  • May 13, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources