Chief Plenty Coups (Alek--Chea--Ahoosh) House

Also known as: Chief Plenty Coups' Home
1 mi. W of Pryor off MT 416, Pryor, Montana

Photos 

Chief Plenty Coups House

View from the south

Photo taken by David Jones in June 2014

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

The homestead of Chief Plenty Coups, one of the last and most celebrated traditional chiefs of the Crow Indians, includes the house of Chief Plenty Coups, an adjacent log store operated by the chief, and the Plenty Coups Spring, a site of historic and cultural significance to the Crow people. Chief Plenty Coups established the homestead in 1884 and lived there until his death in 1932 making his political career of more than a half a century one of the longest of any chief. One of the most important Native American leaders of the transitional period and an ambassador and negotiator for the Crow, Chief Plenty Coups advocated the adoption of those aspects of American culture necessary to succeed on the reservation while maintaining traditional Crow religious beliefs and cultural values. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, January 20, 1999

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 6, 1970
Reference number
70000354
Areas of significance
Ethnic Heritage - Native American; Archeology - Non-Aboriginal; Social History
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; D - Information Potential
Property type
Site
Historic functions
Department store; Single dwelling
Current functions
Museum; Park
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant year
ca. 1928
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing sites: 3
Non-contributing buildings: 3

Update Log 

  • February 6, 2020: New photo from Bill Eichelberger
  • November 17, 2018: New photos from David Jones

Sources