Kluge House

Also known as: Maverick House
540 W. Main St., Helena, Montana

Photos 

Historic American Buildings Survey The Historical Society of Montana, Copy of an Early Photo WEST and SOUTH ELEVATIONS

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Description 

This house is a rare specimen of log and half-timber construction (Fachwerkbau) of a type found in Prussia. It was built in the early 1880's by Emil Kluge, a man who had emigrated to America from Germany. Kluge settled in Helena and built this house after the fashion of his home land. -- Historic American Buildings Survey

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 28, 1970
Reference number
70000358
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
ca. 1882

Tags 

19th Century (37,345)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1880s (6,387)
Emil Kluge (1)
Helena, Montana (51)
House (27,242)
Lewis and Clark County, Montana (82)
Log (2,299)
Montana (1,661)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Stone (26,161)

Update Log 

  • May 17, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources