Wallace House

Also known as: Washington's Headquarters--Dec.1778-June,l779
38 Washington Pl., Somerville, New Jersey

Photos 

Historic American Buildings Survey Nathaniel R. Ewan, Photographer August 14, 1936 EXTERIOR - SOUTHEAST ELEVATION

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 2, 1970
Reference number
70000395
Areas of significance
Military; Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1750-1799
Significant years
1778; 1779

Update Log 

  • July 7, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources