Henry W. Merriam House

Also known as: The Merriam House
131 Main St., Newton, New Jersey

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 18, 1970
Reference number
70000396
NR name
Merriam, Henry W., House
Architectural style
Victorian
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current function
Sanatorium
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1883; 1902
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

19th Century (36,828)
Built 1883 (501)
Built during 1880s (6,253)
House (27,040)
New Jersey (1,701)
Newton, New Jersey (4)
Private owner (54,396)
Slate (5,715)
Sussex County, New Jersey (30)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources