Stonewall

Also known as: Lewis House, Little Falls Plantation
Falls Rd. extension, Rocky Mount, North Carolina

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 2, 1970
Reference number
70000463
Architectural style
Federal
Areas of significance
Landscape Architecture; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
ca. 1830
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,832)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1830s (2,708)
Federal (4,600)
Granite (5,090)
Have Street View (46,332)
House (27,649)
Nash County, North Carolina (36)
North Carolina (3,611)
Private owner (54,398)
Rocky Mount, North Carolina (14)

Update Log 

  • June 3, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "GPS Coordinates" and Added "Street View"

Sources