Buck Spring Plantation

Also known as: Nathaniel,Macon,House
N of Vaughan on SR 1348, Vaughan, North Carolina

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 15, 1970
Reference number
70000480
Areas of significance
Archeology - Non-Aboriginal; Politics/Government
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
B - Person; D - Information Potential
Property type
Site
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current function
Underwater
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1781
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Update Log 

  • December 11, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "GPS Coordinates"

Sources