Adena (Thomas Worthington House)

Also known as: Mount Prospect Hall
Box 831 Adena Rd., Chillicothe, Ohio

Photos 

Adena

Photo from the Historic American Buildings Survey

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

Description 

This house, built 1806-1807, was designed by architect Benjamin Henry Latrobe and was the home of Thomas Worthington, first United States Senator from Ohio and sixth Governor of that state. It was restored in 1953 to its 1827 condition. -- Historic American Buildings Survey (HABS OH-645)

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 10, 1970
Reference number
70000515
Architectural style
Federal; Early
Areas of significance
Landscape Architecture; Politics/Government; Architecture
Levels of significance
State; National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1800-1824
Significant years
1806; 1807
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing sites: 6
Non-contributing buildings: 8
Non-contributing sites: 3

Update Log 

  • August 18, 2017: New photo from Bill Eichelberger

Sources