Gardiner-Pingree House

Also known as: Gardner-White-Pingree Place
128 Essex St., Salem, Massachusetts

Photos 

Gardner-White-Pingree Place

2. Historic American Buildings Survey Frank O. Branzetti, Photographer Oct. 14, 1940 (a) EXT.-FRONT OF HOUSE, LOOKING NORTH

Photo from the Historic American Buildings Survey

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

Street View 

Description 

This three-story brick townhouse with a hipped roof, in the Adamesque-Federal style, is generally considered architect Samuel McIntire's masterpiece. The house was built for Salem merchant John Gardner in 1804-05. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, December 30, 1970

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 30, 1970
Reference number
70000541
Architectural styles
Other architectural type; Federal; Adamesque-Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1800-1824
Significant years
1804; 1805

Update Log 

  • February 3, 2017: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources