Brick House Ruin

Also known as: Brick House Ruins,Edisto Island
S of Edisto Island, Edisto Island, South Carolina

Photo 

Brick House Ruins, North Elevation

South Carolina Department of Archives and History

View this photo at nationalregister.sc.gov

Map 

Description 

Constructed about 1725, this two story house exhibits the French Huguenot influence on the state's Colonial architecture. Built of brick imported from Boston and lumber which had been aged 7 years prior to its use in construction, the house was the focal point of a 300 acre plantation. In 1929, a fire burned all but its shell. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, April 15, 1970

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 15, 1970
Reference number
70000580
Architectural styles
Colonial; Other architectural type; French Hugenot colonial
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Structure
Historic function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1700-1749
Significant year
ca. 1725

Update Log 

  • August 18, 2014: Photo imported by Michael Miller

Sources