Tulip Grove

Also known as: Poplar Grove
Lebanon Rd., Hermitage, Tennessee

Photos 

Historic American Buildings Survey, Lester Jones, Photographer August 19, 1940 WEST ELEVATION, FRONT.

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Wall construction: Brick. Size and form: Rectangular, 2 wings - one a kitchen - one a nursery. Number stories: Two. Front porch: 4 column Doric wood columns. Rear porch: Not old. Exterior openings, doors: Good front doorway. Cornice: Triglyph, Doric wood in front. ...Year of erection: 1833-5. Built for (first owner): Andrew Jackson Donelson. Architect or designer: Joseph Riell of Philadelphia. Notable events and occupants: Woodwork from Cincinnati and Philadelphia. Visited by Martin van Buren. -- Historic American Buildings Survey

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 26, 1970
Reference number
70000607
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1825-1849

Update Log 

  • February 11, 2020: New Street View added by Michael Miller
  • December 15, 2012: New photos from Kenton Dickerson
  • May 17, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources