Clark, Capt. John, House

Also known as: Dyer-Clark House, Dyar-Clark House
363 S. Canterbury Rd., Canterbury, Connecticut

Photo 

John Benjamin Clark House

Photo HABS/HAER 1940, courtesy Library of Congress

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 6, 1970
Reference number
70000699
Architectural styles
Georgian; Other architectural type; "Canterbury type"
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1750-1799
Significant years
ca. 1790; 1802

Tags 

18th Century (4,626)
Built during 1790s (1,199)
Canterbury, Connecticut (5)
Connecticut (1,686)
Dyer (1)
Georgian (1,428)
Have Street View (43,962)
House (27,242)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,161)
Windham County, Connecticut (100)

Update Log 

  • March 25, 2019: New photo from Richard Doody
  • April 21, 2017: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources