Stowe, Harriet Beecher, House

Also known as: Harriet Beecher Stowe Center
73 Forest St., Hartford, Connecticut

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 6, 1970
Reference number
70000710
Architectural style
Victorian: Gothic
Areas of significance
Literature; Social History
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current functions
Museum; Library
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1871; 1873; 1896
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,347)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1871 (395)
Built during 1870s (4,809)
Connecticut (1,611)
Gothic (1,425)
Harriet Beecher Stowe (3)
Hartford County, Connecticut (434)
Hartford, Connecticut (119)
Have Street View (34,810)
House (26,792)
Private owner (54,396)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • October 17, 2017: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources