Sears, David, House

Also known as: Somerset Club
42 Beacon St., Boston, Massachusetts

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Constructed in 1816, this Federal-style townhouse built on a monumental scale. The walls of the two-story structure are composed of carved granite panels. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, December 30, 1970

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 30, 1970
Reference number
70000731
Architectural styles
Other architectural type; Federal; Adamesque-Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Meeting hall
Period of significance
1800-1824
Significant years
1816; 1824

Update Log 

  • January 28, 2017: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources