Bishop's Palace

Also known as: Gresham House
1402 Ave. J (Broadway), Galveston, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 25, 1970
Reference number
70000746
Architectural styles
Victorian; Other architectural type; Eclectic
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture; Religion
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1887; 1893; 1923

Tags 

19th Century (36,347)
Built 1887 (567)
Built during 1880s (6,132)
Ceramic tile (3,230)
Galveston County, Texas (74)
Galveston, Texas (66)
House (26,792)
Limestone (8,192)
Nicholas J. Clayton (13)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Texas (3,573)
Victorian (19,690)
Walter Gresham (1)

Sources