Gonzalez-Alvarez House

Also known as: The Oldest House
14 St. Francis St., St. Augustine, Florida

Photos 

Gonzalez-Alvarez House

5. Historic American Buildings Survey Jack E. Boucher, Photographer June 1958 SOUTH (STREET) ELEVATION FROM THE SOUTHWEST PRIOR TO RESTORATION

Photo from the Historic American Buildings Survey

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Early 18th century sections of the Gonzalez-Alvarez House make this structure one of the earliest remaining houses in St. Augustine. -- Historic American Buildings Survey (HABS FL-138)

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 15, 1970
Reference number
70000845
Architectural style
Other architectural type; St. Augustine townhouse
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1700-1749
Significant years
1703; 1727
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Update Log 

  • August 9, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller
  • September 5, 2010: New photos from John Reidy

Related landmarks 

Sources