Llambias House

Also known as: Fernandez-Llambias House
31 St. Francis St., St. Augustine, Florida

Photos 

Photo taken by John Reidy

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Among the few extant structures in Saint Augustine that dates from the first Spanish period, this house reached its final form by 1788. A restored example of organic growth of a dwelling built on a variation of the "St. Augustine Plan." It combines English and Spanish architectural details. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, April 15, 1970

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 15, 1970
Reference number
70000846
Architectural style
Other architectural type; St. Augustine plan
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1750-1799
Significant year
ca. 1763

Update Log 

  • August 9, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller
  • September 5, 2010: New photos from John Reidy

Related landmarks 

Sources