Lapham-Patterson House

Also known as: Scarborough House, C.W. Lapham House
626 N. Dawson St., Thomasville, Georgia

Map 

Description 

Built as a resort home for a Chicago businessman, this three-story Victorian mansion represents the eclectic, picturesque, and romantic resort cottage of the High Victorian 1880s. Its design and detailing are both exuberant and individualistic. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, November 7, 1973

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 12, 1970
Reference number
70000868
Architectural style
Victorian
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
ca. 1885