Mission San Miguel Arcangel

Also known as: Moye House
801 Mission Street (old CA 101), San Miguel, California

Photos 

Historic American Buildings Survey Roger Sturtevant, Photographer Jan. 27, 1934 VIEW FROM SOUTH-EAST (FRONT)

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Street View 

Description 

This mission is nationally significant in the context of Spanish exploration and settlement of California. It represents a rare example of primitive Spanish Colonial mission architecture and the only surviving example of unrestored colonial art in any California Mission. The property includes a rare, undisturbed site of a neophyte village. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, March 20, 2006

"MISSION SAN MIGUEL ARCÁNGEL - This site was selected because of the great number of Salinan Indians that lived in the vicinity. Fray Fermín Francisco de Lasuén, OFM, second president of the California missions, founded San Miguel Arcángel on July 25, 1797. The 16th in a chain of 21 Franciscan missions, it influenced not only the native population, but the history of California as a whole." - California Historic Landmark No.326

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 14, 1971
Reference number
71000191
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
ca. 1890
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing sites: 3
Non-contributing buildings: 5

Update Log 

  • March 28, 2019: Updated by Richard Doody: Added historical information
  • June 28, 2018: New photos from Richard Doody
  • March 2, 2017: Updated by Bill Eichelberger: Corrected location
  • April 28, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources