Starr House

Also known as: Michael VanKirk House
1310 King St., Wilmington, Delaware

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 24, 1971
Reference number
71000232
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current function
Professional
Period of significance
1800-1824
Significant years
1801; 1806
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,347)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1801 (66)
Built during 1800s (1,257)
Delaware (633)
House (26,792)
Jacob Starr (1)
Marble (1,154)
New Castle County, Delaware (374)
Private owner (54,396)
Wilmington, Delaware (109)

Sources