Johnston-Hay House

Also known as: P.L. Hay House, William B. Johnston-Hay House
934 Georgia Ave., Macon, Georgia

Photos 

Johnston-Hay House

1. GENERAL VIEW

Photo from the Historic American Buildings Survey

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

Street View 

Description 

An Italian Renaissance villa built from 1855-60, this structure offers a striking contrast to Georgia's Early Classical Revival and Greek Revival ante-bellum mansions. Among its interior features are curved marble stairs and a 50-foot ballroom. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, November 7, 1973

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 27, 1971
Reference number
71000259
Architectural styles
Victorian: Renaissance; Other architectural type; Italian Renaissance villa
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
1855; 1860

Update Log 

  • February 3, 2020: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Related landmarks 

Sources