College Hill

Also known as: George Walton House, Harper House, Walton-Harper House
2216 Wrightsboro Rd., Augusta, Georgia

Photos 

Historic American Buildings Survey Branan Sanders, Photographer March 1934 FRONT VIEW (NORTH)

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Property traditionally associated with George Walton, a signer of the Declaration of Independence, this was his residence from 1795-1804. He also served as Georgia's Governor, Chief Justice of the State Supreme Court and U.S. Senator. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, November 11, 1971

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 11, 1971
Reference number
71000287
Area of significance
Politics/Government
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1750-1799
Significant years
1795; 1804

Update Log 

  • October 29, 2018: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "GPS Coordinates" and Added "Street View"
  • October 29, 2018: New Street View added by Michael Miller
  • May 19, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Related landmarks 

Sources