Spring Hill Farm and Stock Ranch House

Also known as: Jones Ranch House
3 mi. N of Strong City on KS 177, Strong City, Kansas

Photos 

Photo taken by Ron Reber in August 2018

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

The Spring Hill Ranch represents the transition from the open range to the enclosed holdings of the large cattle companies in the 1880s. The enclosure and consolidation of ranches during the late 19th century was accompanied by the improvement of range cattle through purebred breeding programs and, in the Flint Hills region of Kansas, a distinctive practice of fattening southwestern cattle on bluestem pastures during the summer before shipping them to market in the fall. The enclosed ranches helped transform the expanding cattle industry from a primitive frontier activity into a modern industry. The ranch headquarters and intact ranch lands illustrate an important chapter in the history of the southern plains of the U.S. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, February 18, 1997

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 16, 1971
Reference number
71000305
Architectural styles
Other architectural type; Victorian: Renaissance; Plains Vernacular
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1881
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

19th Century (37,636)
Built 1881 (386)
Built during 1880s (6,450)
Chase County, Kansas (20)
House (27,520)
Kansas (1,379)
Limestone (8,192)
National Historic Landmark (2,195)
Private owner (54,396)
Renaissance (1,331)
Strong City, Kansas (5)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • October 19, 2019: New photos from Ron Reber

Sources