Ludington House

Also known as: Maupin-Mecaskey House
1613 Tennessee St., Lawrence, Kansas

Photos 

Photo taken by Ron Reber in August 2019

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 14, 1971
Reference number
71000310
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
1860; 1872

Tags 

19th Century (37,584)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1860 (427)
Built during 1860s (3,732)
Douglas County, Kansas (81)
House (27,494)
John G. Haskell (7)
Kansas (1,367)
Lawrence, Kansas (48)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,161)

Update Log 

  • August 17, 2019: New photos from Ron Reber

Sources