My Old Kentucky Home

Also known as: Federal Hill
U.S. 150, Stephen Foster St., Bardstown, Kentucky

Photos 

Historic American Buildings Survey Lester Jones, Photographer May 27, 1940 NORTH ELEVATION (FRONT)

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 11, 1971
Reference number
71000354
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Kentucky country house
Areas of significance
Landscape Architecture; Architecture; Performing Arts
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1750-1799
Significant year
ca. 1795
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

18th Century (4,639)
Bardstown, Kentucky (26)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1790s (1,201)
Have Street View (46,106)
House (27,633)
Kentucky (4,333)
Log (2,299)
Nelson County, Kentucky (50)
Owned by state government (3,450)
Stephen Foster (1)
Stone (26,160)

Update Log 

  • February 18, 2020: New Street View added by Michael Miller
  • May 12, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources