Genesar

Also known as: Genezir
SE of Berlin on MD 611 off U.S. 50, Berlin, Maryland

Photos 

View from north. 1940. Photos by D. H. Smith.

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Description 

Genesar was noted, at one time, to have perhaps the finest example of glazed brickwork in the state of Maryland. Until it was vandalized in 1941, it also contained some of the finest transitional colonial paneling in the state. -- Historic American Buildings Survey

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 17, 1971
Reference number
71000381
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1700-1749
Significant year
ca. 1732
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing sites: 1

Tags 

18th Century (4,614)
Berlin, Maryland (8)
Brick (42,460)
Built during 1730s (317)
House (27,088)
Maryland (1,781)
Private owner (54,396)
Stucco (7,816)
Worcester County, Maryland (39)

Update Log 

  • June 2, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources