Gardner House

Also known as: A. P. Gardner Mansion
509 S. Superior St., Albion, Michigan

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 6, 1971
Reference number
71000383
Architectural style
Victorian: Gothic
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current functions
Museum; Organizational
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1875

Tags 

19th Century (37,815)
Albion, Michigan (3)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1875 (472)
Built during 1870s (5,020)
Calhoun County, Michigan (46)
Gothic (1,440)
House (27,646)
Michigan (1,951)
Private owner (54,398)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources