Charles Lang Freer House

Also known as: Merrill Palmer Institute of Human Development & Family Life
71 E. Ferry Ave., Detroit, Michigan

Photo 

Sept. 2012

Photo taken by Rattrak

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 16, 1971
Reference number
71000426
NR name
Freer, Charles Lang, House
Architectural styles
Victorian: Queen Anne; Victorian: Shingle Style
Areas of significance
Art; Education; Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1887
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,184)
Built 1887 (602)
Built during 1880s (6,365)
Charles Lang Freer (1)
Detroit, Michigan (232)
Have Street View (43,494)
House (27,160)
Michigan (1,917)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,089)
Shingle Style (577)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,697)
Wayne County, Michigan (344)
Wilson Jr. Eyre (5)

Update Log 

  • September 19, 2012: New photo from Rattrak

Related landmarks 

Sources