Swan Turnblad House

Also known as: American Swedish Institute
2600 Park Ave., Minneapolis, Minnesota

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 26, 1971
Reference number
71000436
NR name
Turnblad, Swan, House
Architectural styles
Victorian: Renaissance; Other architectural type; Chateauesque
Areas of significance
Art; Education; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1903; 1907; 1929
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Boehme & Cordella (2)
Built 1903 (773)
Built during 1900s (9,087)
Hennepin County, Minnesota (178)
House (27,085)
Limestone (8,192)
Minneapolis, Minnesota (117)
Minnesota (1,741)
Private owner (54,396)
Renaissance (1,331)
Slate (5,715)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources