Beauvoir

Also known as: Jefferson Davis Shrine, Jefferson Davis House
200 W. Beach Blvd., Biloxi, Mississippi

Photos 

Beauvoir

3. Historic American Buildings Survey James Butters, Photographer April 22, 1936 FRONT (SOUTH ELEVATION)

Photo from the Historic American Buildings Survey

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

Street View 

Description 

From 1877 until his death, this was the residence of Jefferson Davis (1808-1889), President of the Confederacy. Davis spent the last twelve years of his life at Beauvoir writing The Rise and Fall of the Confederate Government, which was in part a summation of his life. Beauvoir is an example of the "raised cottage", which takes advantage of the Gulf winds to provide the house with natural ventilation. -- Historic American Buildings Survey (HABS MS-12)

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 3, 1971
Reference number
71000448
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Raised cottage
Areas of significance
Military; Politics/Government
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1877; 1889

Update Log 

  • September 11, 2017: New photo from Michael Miller
  • September 15, 2016: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "GPS Coordinates" and Added "Street View"

Sources