S. D. Lee House

Also known as: Blewett-Harrison-Lee House
314 N. 7th St., Columbus, Mississippi

Photos 

General Steven D. Lee House

1. Historic American Buildings Survey James Butters, Photographer June 18, 1936 FRONT (WEST ELEVATION)

Photo from the Historic American Buildings Survey

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 6, 1971
Reference number
71000456
NR name
Lee, S. D., House
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Georgian
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture
Levels of significance
State; Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
ca. 1847

Sources