Clermont

Also known as: Livingston Lower Manor
Clermont State Park, Germantown, New York

Photos 

Clermont, Livingston Farm House

Photo from the Historic American Buildings Survey

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

Description 

Originally a 13,000-acre estate owned by Robert Livingston, delegate to the Continental Congress and first Secretary of Foreign Affairs under the Articles of Confederation. The present house was built after 1777. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, November 28, 1972

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 18, 1971
Reference number
71000535
Architectural style
Georgian
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture
Levels of significance
National; State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1700-1749; 1800-1824; 1750-1799
Significant years
1730; 1742; 1813

Update Log 

  • May 9, 2018: New photos from Richard Doody

Sources