Boardman House

Also known as: Ithaca College Museum of Art
120 E. Buffalo St., Ithaca, New York

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 6, 1971
Reference number
71000559
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1867

Tags 

19th Century (36,837)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1867 (361)
Built during 1860s (3,649)
Douglas Boardman (1)
House (27,044)
Italianate (5,079)
Ithaca, New York (27)
New York (5,963)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Stone (26,162)
Tompkins County, New York (60)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources