Piney Prospect

Also known as: Suggs House
5.7 mi. S of Tarboro off SR 1601, Tarboro, North Carolina

Photo 

Piney Prospect

Photo taken by Frances Benjamin Johnston

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Moved from its original location less than 1/2 mile south on Colonial Road and restored.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 18, 1971
Reference number
71000584
Architectural styles
Early Republic; Other architectural type; Adamesque
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Period of significance
1800-1824
Significant year
ca. 1820
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Update Log 

  • February 26, 2015: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Street View" & Updated "GPS Coordinates"

Sources