Piqua Historical Area State Memorial

Also known as: John Johnston Farm and Indian Agency
OH 66, 1 mi. N of Piqua, Piqua, Ohio

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 7, 1971
Reference number
71000646
Areas of significance
Archeology - Prehistoric; Archeology - Aboriginal; Military; Transportation; Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person; D - Information Potential
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Camp; Government office
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1499-1000 AD; 1000-500 AD; 1700-1749; 1800-1824; 1750-1799
Significant year
1811
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,708)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1811 (74)
Built during 1810s (1,390)
House (26,994)
John Johnston (3)
John Keyt (1)
Miami County, Ohio (53)
Ohio (5,089)
Owned by state government (3,451)
Piqua, Ohio (7)

Sources