Fuller, Margaret, House

Also known as: Margaret Fuller Neighborhood House
71 Cherry St., Cambridge, Massachusetts

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Fuller (1810-50), a 19th-century writer, teacher, intellectual, and reformer, was born, and lived here until 1826. Her "Woman in the Nineteenth Century"(1845) has been called "the first considered statement of feminism in this country." -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, May 30, 1974

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 2, 1971
Reference number
71000686
Architectural style
Federal
Area of significance
Social History
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current functions
Institutional housing; Civic
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1825-1849
Significant years
1810; 1826

Update Log 

  • March 1, 2017: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources