Curtin Village

Also known as: Curtin; Curtin Village,Eagle Ironworks
251 Curtin Village Road, Howard, PA

Photos 

Photo taken by Brian Manville on July 30, 2018

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 11, 1971
Reference number
71000687
Architectural styles
Victorian; Federal
Areas of significance
Industry; Politics/Government
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Institutional housing; Manufacturing facility
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1800-1824; 1825-1849
Significant years
1810; 1921
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 18
Contributing structures: 3

Tags 

19th Century (36,828)
Built 1810 (151)
Built during 1810s (1,391)
Centre County, Pennsylvania (81)
Curtin, Pennsylvania (1)
Federal (4,581)
House (27,040)
Owned by state government (3,451)
Pennsylvania (4,312)
Stone (26,162)
Stucco (7,816)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • July 30, 2018: New photo from Brian Manville

Sources