Cedarcroft

Also known as: Bayard Taylor House
N of Kennett Sq., Kennett Square, Pennsylvania

Photos 

Cedarcroft

1. Ned Goode, Photographer May 19, 1960 EAST (FRONT) ELEVATION

Photo from the Historic American Buildings Survey

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

Description 

From 1859 to 1874, this was the residence of James Bayard Taylor (1825-1878), poet, novelist, and Civil War correspondent. Taylor did much of his writing in this house, which he built himself. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, November 11, 1971

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 11, 1971
Reference number
71000693
Area of significance
Literature
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1859; 1878
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 3