John Mark Verdier House

Also known as: Lafayette Building
801 Bay St., Beaufort, South Carolina

Photos 

Historic American Buildings Survey Photogrpher C. O. Greene, September 1940 SOUTHEAST ELEVATION

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Street View 

Description 

A late 18th century house where Lafayette was a guest in 1825, with elegant architectural features. -- Historic American Buildings Survey

The John Mark Verdier House has been a Beaufort landmark since the 1790s, when it was built by John Mark Verdier. Son of a French Huguenot emigrant, Verdier was a wealthy planter and merchant whose house typified Beaufort’s gracious architectural style and was a focal point of the town, providing entertainment for Lafayette during his Southern visit and, in the 1860s, headquarters for Union troops. The heirs of the builder owned the house until 1940 when it was bought by a committee for the Preservation of the Lafayette building through public subscriptions. The house is a two-story frame building on an elevated stuccoed tabby basement. The roof is hipped. On the front façade is a double-tiered portico. The interior, which follows a modified Adam style, has the traditional center hall with drawing room on the right, dining room on the left, and two additional rooms behind. In the hall, an archway frames the staircase. On the landing is a handsome Palladian window. From the landing a divided stairway leads to the second floor where there is a large ballroom with a retiring room. Beaufort’s first telephone was installed in the ballroom. Exceptionally fine, hand-carved mantels feature allegorical figures, ribbons, fruit, flowers, and sheaves of wheat. Listed in the National Register August 19, 1971. - SCDAH

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 19, 1971
Reference number
71000746
NR name
Verdier, John Mark, House
Architectural style
Federal; Adams Style
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current functions
Professional; Organizational
Period of significance
1750-1799
Significant year
ca. 1795

Update Log 

  • December 2, 2019: New photo from Michael Miller
  • August 15, 2014: Photo imported by Michael Miller
  • June 17, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Description" & "Street View"
  • June 17, 2014: New Street View added by Michael Miller
  • July 7, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Related landmarks 

Sources