Gov. John Rutledge House

Also known as: John Rutledge House Inn
116 Broad St., Charleston, South Carolina

Photos 

John Rutledge House

1. SOUTH (FRONT) ELEVATION. (Photo date not known)

Photo from the Historic American Buildings Survey

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

Street View 

Description 

From 1763 until his death, this large three story brick structure was the home of John Rutledge (1739-1800), older brother of Edward, who served in the Continental Congress (1774-76, 1782-83), was Governor of South Carolina (1779-82), a signer of the U.S. Constitution, and Associate Justice of the U.S. Supreme Court (1789-91). -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, November 7, 1973

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 7, 1971
Reference number
71000752
NR name
Rutledge, Gov. John, House
Areas of significance
Law; Politics/Government
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Professional
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1750-1799
Significant years
1763; 1800

Update Log 

  • July 15, 2014: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Related landmarks 

Sources